● Retrieval & Context
Agentic Graph RAG
planeed.app
Semantic Brand Architecture
Knowledge Graphs
Relations of Knowledge Graphs
isPartOf
planeed Graph
Relations of planeed Graph
relatedTo
Blogbeitrag | The Legal Layer of AI visibility
Relations of Blogbeitrag | The Legal Layer of AI visibility
about
Blogbeitrag | The end of the website centric internet
Relations of Blogbeitrag | The end of the website centric internet
about
Knowledge Hub | Agents - Gist Memory
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Agents - Gist Memory
about
Knowledge Hub | Agents - Knowledge Hypergraph
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Agents - Knowledge Hypergraph
about
Knowledge Hub | Agents - Knowledge Retrieval
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Agents - Knowledge Retrieval
about
Knowledge Hub | Agents - MCP
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Agents - MCP
about
Knowledge Hub | Agents - Multi-Hop Reasoning
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Agents - Multi-Hop Reasoning
about
Knowledge Hub | Foundation - Embeddings
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Foundation - Embeddings
about
Knowledge Hub | Foundation - Entity-Based Search
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Foundation - Entity-Based Search
about
Knowledge Hub | Foundation - Semantic Search
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Foundation - Semantic Search
about
Knowledge Hub | Infrastructure - JSON-LD
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Infrastructure - JSON-LD
about
Knowledge Hub | Infrastructure - KnowledgeGraph
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Infrastructure - KnowledgeGraph
about
Knowledge Hub | Infrastructure - Ontology
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Infrastructure - Ontology
about
Knowledge Hub | Infrastructure - Schema.org
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Infrastructure - Schema.org
about
Knowledge Hub | Infrastructure - Semantic Layer
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Infrastructure - Semantic Layer
about
Knowledge Hub | Infrastructure - Structured Data
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Infrastructure - Structured Data
about
Knowledge Hub | Infrastructure - Taxonomy
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Infrastructure - Taxonomy
about
Knowledge Hub | Infrastructure - XML
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Infrastructure - XML
about
Knowledge Hub | Retrieval - Agentic Graph RAG
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Retrieval - Agentic Graph RAG
about
Knowledge Hub | Retrieval - Content Chunking
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Retrieval - Content Chunking
about
Knowledge Hub | Retrieval - Graph RAG
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Retrieval - Graph RAG
about
Knowledge Hub | Retrieval - LLMs.txt
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Retrieval - LLMs.txt
about
Knowledge Hub | Retrieval - RAG
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Retrieval - RAG
about
Knowledge Hub | Retrieval - Vector Search
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Retrieval - Vector Search
about
Knowledge Hub | Understanding - Edge
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Understanding - Edge
about
Knowledge Hub | Understanding - Entity
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Understanding - Entity
about
Knowledge Hub | Understanding - Entity Linking
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Understanding - Entity Linking
about
Knowledge Hub | Understanding - Entity Resolution
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Understanding - Entity Resolution
about
Knowledge Hub | Understanding - Node
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Understanding - Node
about
Knowledge Hub | Understanding - Semantic Content Markup
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Understanding - Semantic Content Markup
about
Knowledge Hub | Understanding - Semantic Relationship
Relations of Knowledge Hub | Understanding - Semantic Relationship
about
Bernhard Liebl, M.Sc.
Relations of Bernhard Liebl, M.Sc.
knowsAbout
Dr. Aly Sabri
Relations of Dr. Aly Sabri
knowsAbout
Agentic Graph RAG extends Graph RAG by enabling autonomous AI agents to explore, retrieve and reason across knowledge graphs in pursuit of complex goals. Instead of performing a single retrieval step, AI agents dynamically plan and execute multiple retrieval strategies. This supports more intelligent, adaptive and multi-step decision-making.
How It Works
Rather than executing a predefined retrieval process, an AI agent continuously evaluates what information is required and which graph paths should be explored.
The agent may perform several retrieval cycles, compare results, reformulate queries and integrate information from multiple sources before generating a response or executing an action.
Strategic Importance
Agentic Graph RAG is emerging as a key architecture for enterprise AI assistants and autonomous decision systems.
It enables AI to solve complex problems that require planning, contextual reasoning and iterative knowledge retrieval.
Relationship to AI
Agentic Graph RAG combines:
- Large Language Models,
- AI Agents,
- Graph RAG,
- reasoning,
- planning
- and tool orchestration.
Together, these components create AI systems capable of autonomous knowledge exploration.
Relevance for Brands
Organizations with structured semantic knowledge are better positioned for future agentic AI systems, as agents can navigate their information more effectively.
Common Misunderstandings
Agentic Graph RAG is not simply Graph RAG with a chatbot interface.
Its defining characteristic is autonomous planning and iterative reasoning.
Technical Classification
Agentic Graph RAG integrates:
- agentic AI
- Graph RAG
- Knowledge Graphs
- autonomous reasoning
- workflow orchestration
- multi-step retrieval